Bug: Overlaying multiple AoEs (1.03, 1.04) [FIXED]

An archive for tracking bugs that have already been fixed
Locked
User avatar
Halebop
Moderator
Posts: 632
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 10:16 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Bug: Overlaying multiple AoEs (1.03, 1.04) [FIXED]

Post by Halebop » Thu Jan 19, 2006 8:21 pm

Although I can overlay multiple AoEs I can't subsequently remove individual ones except for the most recently placed AoE (I can still set "None" to clear everything though). As an example I placed a circle, cone and beam on a single character but by going back through the menu only the beam (the last placed AoE) could be edited. The other two did not display the final nested menu options.
Last edited by Halebop on Sat Feb 11, 2006 8:05 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9382
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Thu Jan 19, 2006 8:43 pm

That's news to me. I can't seem to recreate it on my Mac, but tomorrow I'll have my PC to test it on. I suspect it's either a Windows-only problem, or some other factor besides order-of-placement was to blame.
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

User avatar
Halebop
Moderator
Posts: 632
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 10:16 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Post by Halebop » Thu Jan 19, 2006 9:02 pm

Hmmm. I can't seem to replicate it myself now but I did it twice in a row before (unfortunately I've restarted my PC since then).

User avatar
Halebop
Moderator
Posts: 632
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 10:16 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Post by Halebop » Sat Feb 11, 2006 8:05 am

Haven't been able to duplicate this in a while. Changing to resolved with v1.0.4.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests