Dynamic FoW [NOT A BUG]

An archive for tracking bugs that have already been fixed
Locked
User avatar
Torq
Captain
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 11:58 am

Dynamic FoW [NOT A BUG]

Post by Torq » Wed Sep 05, 2007 2:53 am

Once again, using two instances on the same PC. The host has the map loaded and Dynamic FoW (only) enabled. Also loaded as part of the encounter are a few PCs with torch light sources. Then shows properly on the master. I then load the client and join. The map transfer indicators seem to show the progress and I get prompted concerning the use of the floating license.

The screed on the client version stays black even after the load of the map. In order to see anything on the client screen I have to switch dynamiv FoW on and off on the master. Then everything runds well.

Torq
The internet, it'll never catch on.

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9382
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Wed Sep 05, 2007 3:11 am

You probably have Automatic Blackout enabled in the second Preferences screen. Let me know if that's not the case.

Toggling the Blackout button twice will also ensure that the Player Client can see the map and tokens. No need to toggle the FoW off, which reveals the entire map.

I added the ability to disable Automatic Blackout to facilitate perpetual (non-live) games, where the GM Client is left running, and players log on, take their turn, and log off. Sort of like a faster version of play-by-forum.
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

User avatar
Torq
Captain
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 11:58 am

Post by Torq » Wed Sep 05, 2007 5:40 am

:shock: You nailed it. Yes it was enabled. Sorry to bother you about something like this.

Torq
The internet, it'll never catch on.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests