Bug: Unable to place objects (Beta 1.05a) [FIXED]

An archive for tracking bugs that have already been fixed
Locked
User avatar
Halebop
Moderator
Posts: 632
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 10:16 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Bug: Unable to place objects (Beta 1.05a) [FIXED]

Post by Halebop » Fri Mar 03, 2006 10:04 pm

Placing an object results in a script error. Sometimes the object places anyway, mostly the user must cancel it.

This is a result of an additional variable added to track orientation of figure objects in the 1.05a patch.
Last edited by Halebop on Thu Mar 16, 2006 5:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9382
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Fri Mar 03, 2006 10:09 pm

Terrible time to discover this bug. Right when people are going to want to play around with the new art pack objects. Those who haven't updated to 1.0.5a should still be able to do so, at least. Those that have updated can expect another update soon.
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9382
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Thu Mar 16, 2006 11:18 am

Halebop, can we mark this as fixed as of 1.0.6? I believe there are a number of other bugs that have also been fixed, but not marked as such on this forum. When you have some time, could you please go through the open bug reports and mark the ones that are fixed? Thanks.
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

User avatar
Halebop
Moderator
Posts: 632
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 10:16 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Post by Halebop » Thu Mar 16, 2006 5:56 pm

Fixed as of Beta 1.06

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests