Figure copying bug

An archive for tracking bugs that have already been fixed
Locked
User avatar
Kazander
General
Posts: 367
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 7:51 pm

Figure copying bug

Post by Kazander » Mon Oct 06, 2008 11:05 pm

Well, 1.3d is starting to look really good, but I found another couple issues (2 different postings), though fairly small.

When I create a token, and add some dice macros to it, and add it to the turn sequencer, and update all that information in the TS, everything is fine.

Then if I copy that figure, and paste it, things break down a bit.

There is a bug where the die macros don't appear to copy with it. If you go into the figure's context menu, they don't show. They also don't appear in the Dice Macro window in the Load/Roll Dice Macro menu.

However, they are present, because if I give control of the figure to a connected client, they show up in it's context menu & Dice macro window. And, if I save the Encounter/Deployement, then reload BRPG and the Encounter/Deployment, then they magically appear.

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9384
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Mon Oct 06, 2008 11:50 pm

OK, I think I know what's going on with that. Thanks for pointing it out.
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9384
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Wed Oct 08, 2008 9:57 am

This is fixed for v1.3e.
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests