Dice Roll report into chat window [v1.3f]

An archive for tracking bugs that have already been fixed
Locked
nortonweb
General
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 10:39 am

Dice Roll report into chat window [v1.3f]

Post by nortonweb » Wed Dec 10, 2008 12:01 pm

1.3f:
dice macros with more than one die in them doesn't report the second die roll to chat. Also there seems to be a second d added into the line.


Pull rolls 1d20 + 1dd6 ().
For details, see Roll #2 in the Dice Roll History.

Pull rolls 1d20 + 1dd8 ().
For details, see Roll #3 in the Dice Roll History.


The GM rolls 1d20 + 1dd8 (Marked EoT).
For details, see Roll #5 in the Dice Roll History.

The GM rolls 1d20 & 1dd8 (Marked EoT).
For details, see Roll #6 in the Dice Roll History.

The GM rolls 1d20 & 1dd8 (Marked EoT).
Total Result: 29
For details, see Roll #7 in the Dice Roll History.

The GM rolls 1d20 & 1dd8 (Marked EoT).
Total Result: 23
For details, see Roll #8 in the Dice Roll History.

The GM rolls 1d20 + 1dd8 (Marked EoT).
Total Result: 36
For details, see Roll #9 in the Dice Roll History.

The GM rolls 1d20 & 1dd8 (Marked EoT).
For details, see Roll #10 in the Dice Roll History.

The GM rolls 1d20 & 1dd8 (Marked EoT).
Total Result: 11
For details, see Roll #11 in the Dice Roll History.
Running 5 player D&D 4E campaign over the net using BRPG 1.4e

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9382
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Re: Dice Roll report into chat window

Post by heruca » Wed Dec 10, 2008 12:43 pm

nortonweb wrote:1.3f:
dice macros with more than one die in them doesn't report the second die roll to chat.
This is fixed for the next release.

In the meantime, if you enable the checkbox for "Show total modified roll", it should report the second die.
nortonweb wrote:Also there seems to be a second d added into the line.
This is fixed for the next release.

Also, the empty parenthesis shown in your first two rolls will no longer show up if there is no label on the 2nd die.
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

nortonweb
General
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 10:39 am

Post by nortonweb » Wed Dec 10, 2008 5:33 pm

Will it report the two rolls as separate if the blank joining symbol is chosen?
Running 5 player D&D 4E campaign over the net using BRPG 1.4e

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9382
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Wed Dec 10, 2008 5:37 pm

Yes, it should. Let me know if it doesn't in v1.3f.
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

nortonweb
General
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 10:39 am

Post by nortonweb » Wed Dec 10, 2008 7:12 pm

No it doesn't :( also as an aside and I'm only reporting this from memory so if someone else can check it that would be grand but I think the dice roll button the the chat window only triggers the dice macro window after the window has been already opened.

I haven't tested this further as I only realized it was happening on my walk to work but when I was trying to get the chat window to roll dice the button wouldn't trigger a roll so I then opened the dice macro window using R and rolled a few and then tried the chat window button again and it worked.

I won't be able to test at work as we are all being given an SOE which is locking out admin. Yeap a dev team being locked out of admin on their machine ????
Running 5 player D&D 4E campaign over the net using BRPG 1.4e

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9382
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Thu Dec 11, 2008 10:47 am

It seems rolling dice from the Chat window's new button won't work if the Dice Roller has not been used yet that session. I think you can bypass this if you attempt to auto-roll instead, by holding down the Shift key.

I'll get this fixed in the next release. Until then, this bug can be avoided by pressing the [R] hotkey at the start of your BRPG session.
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests