am i doing this wrong or is it a bug

An archive for tracking bugs that have already been fixed
Locked
fb66
General
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 5:26 am
Location: south yorkshire,england,uk

am i doing this wrong or is it a bug

Post by fb66 » Fri Dec 26, 2008 7:30 pm

in an attempt to get ahead of the game so to speak i thought it would be a good idea to create a deployment file for charactors to be used in an up and coming campaign so that i could insert them into any map/encounter.
I created a series of dice macro's for each of the figures and then saved the deplyment.
When i cam to reload the deployment the figures dice macros where still there but were blank. Is this a bug or should i have done something different?

fb66
General
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 5:26 am
Location: south yorkshire,england,uk

it is a bug

Post by fb66 » Fri Dec 26, 2008 10:47 pm

on further testing i have found that it is a bug. I reloaded the deployment and checked dice macro's. They were empty, by that i mean they had a title in the macro name box and nothing else displayed. however I then hit the roll button (out of curiousity) and to my suprise the dice rolled for the maco (in this case 3d6) how ever it had "forgotten" the target numbers critical hit and miss numbers that had orriginally been assigned.
When i then hit inspect macro the three d6 part of the macro was revealed but the target numbers etc were still gone.

User avatar
Omnidon
Site Admin
Posts: 2186
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 7:46 pm
Location: NY State, USA
Contact:

Post by Omnidon » Fri Dec 26, 2008 11:41 pm

There were a few dice macro fixes in v1.3f
Was this not one of them?

fb66
General
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 5:26 am
Location: south yorkshire,england,uk

Post by fb66 » Sat Dec 27, 2008 12:06 am

i checked the list of bug fixes for 1.3f and can seeno mention of this issue.

fb66
General
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 5:26 am
Location: south yorkshire,england,uk

bug in 1.3f as well

Post by fb66 » Mon Jan 05, 2009 6:30 pm

i have just confirmed this bug exists in 1.3f too.

fb66
General
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 5:26 am
Location: south yorkshire,england,uk

Post by fb66 » Wed Jan 21, 2009 5:31 pm

this bug exists in version 1.4 as well.

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9384
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Mon Feb 02, 2009 12:13 am

This appears to be fixed in v1.4a. Please confirm when you get a chance, as this bug was sometimes difficult for me to replicate even in v1.3f and v1.4.
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests