v1.4 - edit unit pop up box

An archive for tracking bugs that have already been fixed
Locked
nortonweb
General
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 10:39 am

v1.4 - edit unit pop up box

Post by nortonweb » Sat Jan 17, 2009 12:49 pm

There is no save or ok button the panel needs to be bigger. Thats the panel when you select one figure and right click and select edit settings
Running 5 player D&D 4E campaign over the net using BRPG 1.4e

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9384
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Sat Jan 17, 2009 1:29 pm

I'm unable to duplicate this. I tried both the "Edit Figure..." and "Edit Object..." commands. Will try this on a Windows PC, just in case it's a Windows-only problem.
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

nortonweb
General
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 10:39 am

Post by nortonweb » Sat Jan 17, 2009 1:31 pm

Oh I'm using a Windows XP machine :D
Running 5 player D&D 4E campaign over the net using BRPG 1.4e

User avatar
nightwalker450
General
Posts: 202
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2008 4:28 pm
Location: Iowa, USA

Post by nightwalker450 » Sat Jan 17, 2009 3:15 pm

Yeah, its a windows problem. I was worried at first, but I just clicked on Unit Manager after I was done, and it swapped boxes. Then I could close that one.

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9384
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Sat Jan 17, 2009 6:00 pm

Very strange. It's working just fine on my Windows XP box. The "Edit Figure" panel is tall enough that you can see the "OK" and "Cancel" buttons along the bottom.
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

BeZurKur
Sergeant
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 12:15 am

Post by BeZurKur » Sun Jan 18, 2009 12:37 am

Yeah, this is happening for me as well on a Mac. The unit panel is fine for placing the figures. I placed three different figures. I then right clicked on one to change the name, clicked edit figure, made my change, and noticed there was no OK button.

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9384
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Sun Jan 18, 2009 11:48 am

I think I figured out what's causing this. The bug only seems to manifest if in the second Preferences screen you've selected "Center" on the "Preferred Panel Location" popup menu. Setting it to "Left" or "Right" should ensure that the "Edit Figure" panel is tall enough to show the "OK" and "Cancel" buttons.
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9384
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Sun Jan 18, 2009 12:03 pm

Assuming my above theory is correct, this bug is fixed for the next release.
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

BeZurKur
Sergeant
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 12:15 am

Post by BeZurKur » Sun Jan 18, 2009 3:05 pm

I changed the preference from center to right and the button appeared. :)

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9384
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Sun Jan 18, 2009 3:07 pm

Thanks for confirming that this was the cause of the bug.
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests