Unit Manager Error (1.4d) [Fixed-v1.4e]

An archive for tracking bugs that have already been fixed
Locked
User avatar
Omnidon
Site Admin
Posts: 2186
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 7:46 pm
Location: NY State, USA
Contact:

Unit Manager Error (1.4d) [Fixed-v1.4e]

Post by Omnidon » Tue Mar 10, 2009 3:48 am

-- Split from another thread --

Yeah, but apparently there is a similar script error when opening the unit manager after placing a flash unit.
Last edited by Omnidon on Tue Mar 10, 2009 6:22 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9384
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Tue Mar 10, 2009 1:28 pm

I don't think this new error is related to Flash units. I think it's the tooltips on the Unit Manager's buttons that are causing it, because a required text field somehow got deleted from the program.

To confirm, open the Unit Manager after a fresh launch, with no units deployed, and see if you still get the error. If I'm right, you will.

I've now restored the missing text field, so this error is fixed for v1.4e.
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

User avatar
Omnidon
Site Admin
Posts: 2186
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 7:46 pm
Location: NY State, USA
Contact:

Post by Omnidon » Tue Mar 10, 2009 6:21 pm

Confirmed.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests