Exporting Media when media bundle already exists

An archive for tracking bugs that have already been fixed
User avatar
nightwalker450
General
Posts: 202
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2008 4:28 pm
Location: Iowa, USA

Post by nightwalker450 » Sat Apr 04, 2009 3:56 pm

When Exporting Media Assets, if the export already exists, I get 2 pop-ups

"Unable to delete an existing media bundle (Night31a.cxt)."

And then the standard export complete. Does this mean it succeeded on exporting or that it didn't?

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9371
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Sat Apr 04, 2009 4:26 pm

The first message sounds like a holdover from a previous release, from when I couldn't overwrite a bundle that already existed. I'll take it out in the next release.

You should be able to tell if the export was truly successful or not by looking at the creating date and file size of the "Night31a.cxt" file.
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9371
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Mon Apr 13, 2009 7:01 pm

This is fixed for v1.4g.
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

Locked