minor bug v1.5 plus work arround

An archive for tracking bugs that have already been fixed
fb66
General
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 5:26 am
Location: south yorkshire,england,uk

minor bug v1.5 plus work arround

Post by fb66 » Sat Dec 05, 2009 6:32 am

Ok having done some more testing i fear an old issue has resurfaced in the dice roller. Any dice macro assigned to a figure will not launch first time from either the on screen die roller button or the chat window die roller. To get these assigned dice macros to work you need to first launch one assigned macro from EACH figure using the comand menu button. (even then the first time any assigned macro is launched the macro forgets every thing except the number of dice. second and subsequent rolls of any macro attached to that figure work fine).
This is very minor and easy to work arround but seems to pop up in every version of BG so far. could this be a director issue heruca?

User avatar
Kazander
General
Posts: 367
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 7:51 pm

Post by Kazander » Sat Dec 12, 2009 11:06 pm

Speaking for myself, this would seem to be inclusive of the same issue I reported here (only rolls dice, not modifiers):

http://battlegroundsgames.com/forums/vi ... php?t=2355

Still present in 1.5. I find it pretty annoying because the majority of my die rolls have a modifier of some sort present.

fb66
General
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 5:26 am
Location: south yorkshire,england,uk

Post by fb66 » Wed Dec 16, 2009 5:21 pm

Kazander
i have become so used to this now that upon connection to the game i ask every player to send a few random dice throws using the comand pannel role dice button and then ask for a second round using attached macros. this clears the issue up as far as i can see before the game starts.

User avatar
Kazander
General
Posts: 367
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 7:51 pm

Post by Kazander » Wed Dec 16, 2009 6:01 pm

Yeah, that doesn't work too badly for the players, but for me it doesn't work as well. I will typically have the majority of tokens assigned to me, and and they often have different die rolls. I make most of my macros ahead of time because it saves time. So for me to do the same thing requires that I roll 3-6 die rolls for each of 3-15 figures off the start.

It's quite a pain in the tush.

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9369
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Wed Dec 16, 2009 6:18 pm

I'm trying to get this bug fixed for v1.5a.
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

fb66
General
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 5:26 am
Location: south yorkshire,england,uk

Post by fb66 » Thu Mar 04, 2010 8:46 pm

this bug seems to be present in version 1.6 as well

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9369
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Thu May 20, 2010 5:27 pm

This appears to be fixed for v1.6c.
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

User avatar
Kazander
General
Posts: 367
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2008 7:51 pm

Post by Kazander » Tue May 25, 2010 7:59 pm

Confirmed fixed. Yea!!!! :D

Locked