Page 1 of 1

Bug: Token name is "code" [FIXED-1.0.2a]

Posted: Wed May 03, 2006 12:30 am
by Phergus
Added a figure using a Player Token that I had used before (Halfling) and the Character Name field had the following:

"the scriptInstanceList of sprite 11"

BRPG crashed not long after that when I tried to add another token. There were three other figures on the map and all had been moved plus the Turn sequencer had been used several times.

Upon restart I was able to add figure with that token though the defaults weren't kept.

Haven't been able to reproduce.

Posted: Wed May 03, 2006 1:11 am
by heruca
:shock:

Wacky bug. Let me know if it happens again. Might have been some weird fluke unrelated to what you were doing. Sometimes things go sour under the hood long before they become evident. Particularly if you've clicked through a prior error message and things seemed like they were back to normal. Not saying that was the case here.

Posted: Wed May 03, 2006 1:42 am
by Halebop
I'll pin this one up for now and we'll see what happens...

Posted: Thu May 11, 2006 3:55 am
by Halebop
WinXP SP2, Beta 1.09

To replicate:

Place an Object...
Image

OK the unit settings menu without adding a unique name...
Image


You'll get an expected warning message... ...OK the warning message and cancel the object...
Image

Go through step one again, selecting the same object... Name field is already populated...
Image

Posted: Thu May 11, 2006 12:02 pm
by Phergus
Verified.

Good catch!

Posted: Thu May 18, 2006 2:20 am
by Halebop
109a: Almost fixed but...

Following the same replication protocol in the bug thread shows the object now appears with blank name field. However, subsequently selecting the object causes it to disappear from the menu (typically on the 1st selection but sometimes on the 2nd). The blank menu allows you to select a Ĺ“nothing

Posted: Sat Jul 15, 2006 8:20 am
by Omnidon
This bug is still there in the RC2 Pre-Release (non-public)

I started to placed an object without a name then got the normal warning message.
Entered a unique name for the object and place it.

Placed an archer figure and its name field was automatically populated with a square symbol like above.
It placed successfully but opening the unit manager crashed BRPG.

Posted: Thu Dec 07, 2006 5:44 am
by heruca
Fixed for v1.0.2a, as noted elsewhere.