BUG: Script Error Placing Figures (RC1) [FIXED]

An archive for tracking bugs that have already been fixed
Makerofthings
Cannon Fodder
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 8:43 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Post by Makerofthings » Sat Jul 08, 2006 2:14 am

Still having the error, even with the - Clear,Center,Mahogany Table - fix in #2 pref file. Any other suggestions?

Thanks,

Michael

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9382
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Sat Jul 08, 2006 12:50 pm

Can you wait a couple of days for RC2? I think the problem is gone now, and I suspect it had to do with game sprite allocation, in which case nothing can be done to fix it in RC1.

Just out of curiosity, did you have many units deployed when you got the error? Or had you deployed and deleted units prior to getting the error?
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

Makerofthings
Cannon Fodder
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 8:43 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Post by Makerofthings » Sat Jul 08, 2006 5:18 pm

No, the error happens when placing just one figure on the board. To that point the only thing i did prior, was login as a host and had one other (test) player join.

User avatar
Omnidon
Site Admin
Posts: 2186
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 7:46 pm
Location: NY State, USA
Contact:

Post by Omnidon » Sun Dec 17, 2006 8:55 pm

v1.0.2b

This seems to be fixed, since many related bugs were too.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest