BUG: Error re-opening Unit Manager (v1.0-1.0.5beta) [FIXED]

An archive for tracking bugs that have already been fixed
Locked
User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9382
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

BUG: Error re-opening Unit Manager (v1.0-1.0.5beta) [FIXED]

Post by heruca » Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:00 pm

This occurs if there are no units deployed and the Unit Manager is opened, closed, and then reopened.

The problem is fixed for the next patch (v1.0.1).

Thanks to Dorpond for reporting this.
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

User avatar
Omnidon
Site Admin
Posts: 2186
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 7:46 pm
Location: NY State, USA
Contact:

Post by Omnidon » Mon Dec 18, 2006 2:53 am

v1.0.2b

This is NOT fixed!

Still getting an index out of range error when I do this. Surprised I never found this one on my own. :P

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9382
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Tue Dec 19, 2006 12:31 am

:oops:
Thanks for the warning. Not sure what happened. It WAS fixed.
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

Full Bleed
General
Posts: 499
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 8:45 am
Contact:

Post by Full Bleed » Mon Feb 12, 2007 4:40 pm

Still happening in 1.0.5beta too.

Full Bleed
General
Posts: 499
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 8:45 am
Contact:

Post by Full Bleed » Sun Feb 25, 2007 9:59 pm

Wanna try to slip this fix in 1.0.5b?

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9382
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Sun Feb 25, 2007 10:15 pm

I believe it's already fixed for v1.0.6, but if I can I'll slip it into v1.0.5b. Need to remember what I did, exactly.
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

Full Bleed
General
Posts: 499
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 8:45 am
Contact:

Post by Full Bleed » Sun Feb 25, 2007 10:19 pm

No worries. Not trying to complicate things. If you hadn't done it, I thought it might be easy to fix for both with a simple cut and paste of the fixed code. No reason to go hunting. It can wait till 1.0.6.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests