Page 1 of 1

BUG: Object Expected after No Name (1.0.2a BETA) [FIXED]

Posted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 8:26 pm
by Full Bleed
Not sure if this is related to some of the other variants I've seen listed here, but since this was so easy to make happen, and input from 1.0.2a is lacking right now I figured I'd go ahead and mention it.

Truth is, I'm not sure I know how to replicate it on a regular basis, but it happens easily enough.

1.0.2a
Windows XP

Action: Deploying a Figure.
Error: "Object Expected. Script Error. Continue?"

I can Continue (on "yes"), but the usual result is that the figure is deployed, visable, without being given the "Edit Figure" options (thus the figure does not have a name.)

The error comes up for all kinds of different circumstances after that point when trying to deploy that type of figure.

I think I've narrowed down a sure way to trigger this problem though:

1) Open BRPG.
2) Place Figure.
3) Choose Aligator.
4) Don't give a name. Get "No Name" Error warning. Name unit and deploy.
5) Shut down BRPG.
6) Restart BRPG. Attempt to deploy the Aligator again. It triggers the error.

I don't know that this is the only way to get the ball rolling on this, but I do know it does. You may have been on the right path to work-around this error by putting a random name in the Character Name field, but since the random name remained highlighted (and not entered in the windows version) it didn't seem to work.

Personally, I think the "No Name" error should be taken out completely and it should be impossible for the program to deploy a nameless figure. The assumption should be that if someone doesn't type in a name that they don't care what the name is. It's pretty annoying to have to type in a name. It would, however, be nice if the autoname was sensible (Aligator001, Aligator002, etc.)

Posted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 9:40 pm
by heruca
Thanks for the bug report. I'll have a look at it tomorrow. Sounds like it only happens when artwork has already had default settings defined for it.

Re: BUG: Object Expected. Script Error. On deployment (1.0.

Posted: Sun Dec 10, 2006 3:06 pm
by Omnidon
Full Bleed wrote:Personally, I think the "No Name" error should be taken out completely and it should be impossible for the program to deploy a nameless figure. The assumption should be that if someone doesn't type in a name that they don't care what the name is.
Well, it sounds like this is a revival of the infamous unique name bug... heruca has been tackling this problem for a looong time.

The bug was recently thought to be caused entirely by a defect in the Flash Component used for the character name field, which heruca had fixed for v1.0.2a, but it looks like there is more to the problem than that.
Full Bleed wrote:It's pretty annoying to have to type in a name. It would, however, be nice if the autoname was sensible (Aligator001, Aligator002, etc.)
Agreed. This feature (and several variants of it) have been suggested and discussed many times. I believe heruca even tried implementing a version of it, but it didn't fix the bug originally.

Posted: Sun Dec 10, 2006 7:39 pm
by heruca
I've been unable to duplicate this bug on either my Mac or my Dell. But I did discover another bug by attempting to follow these steps. It seems that if you assign a large base to a figure, it reverts to a small base if "Save As Default" is checked. This is easily fixed by doing an "Edit Figure...", but it's annoying to have to do this.

Posted: Sun Dec 10, 2006 11:14 pm
by Omnidon
I was able to duplicate this bug.

I think I also discovered the reason for the script error, though perhaps not the original cause.

It pops up the "Object Expected" script error as soon as you select the aligator after restarting.

It also generates the preview of the aligator normally used when resizing, etc. If you click Yes to continue when you get the script error, you can keep selecting the aligator to create infinite previews with no unit names, etc.
Obviously the preview function is being triggered even when opening the unit panel fails.

I got this bug to occur with any unit I tried.
It also did not seem to matter what unit I tried to place on the final step. I could use the hydra for steps 1-5 and the conscrupt for step 6 and still get the error. The only time I managed to avoid the bug was by opening the panel then hitting cancel instead of select.

Posted: Mon Dec 11, 2006 1:51 pm
by heruca
Could someone who CAN replicate this error please post the contents of their "UserPrefs2.txt" file? This file is in an invisible folder stored here:
"Documents and Settings/<yourUserName>/Application Data/Macromedia/Director MX 2004/Battlegrounds RPG Edition/Prefs/"

If you've got something like this:
,Center,0,0,0

Please change it to this:
Clear,Center,0,0,0

The point is that there should be 5 values listed there, not 4 (and no spaces).

Let me know if you still get this bug after making this change.

Posted: Mon Dec 11, 2006 3:02 pm
by Omnidon
This is all I have in my UserPrefs2 file:

Code: Select all

,Left,Mahogany Table
Could this bug be a result of using the same preference files between versions? I don't delete my prefs every time I upgrade.

Posted: Mon Dec 11, 2006 3:21 pm
by heruca
Yeah, the bug could potentially be a result of outdated Prefs files.

In the next big release, I'll add some code to update any old prefs. In the meantime, you might want to trash both UserPref files (but not the License.txt file). The app will create new ones for you when you access each screen of the Preferences panel.

Posted: Sun Dec 17, 2006 8:47 pm
by Omnidon
v1.0.2b
heruca wrote:you might want to trash both UserPref files (but not the License.txt file).
Workaround Confirmed. No longer able to duplicate the bug.

I do notice, however, that right after getting the No Name alert, if I attempt to place another unit of the same type (alligator), it will appear right on top of the last one instead of where I placed it.

Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 3:25 am
by Omnidon
Ack, just got this bug again. :-(

Seems deleting the prefs didn't fix it after all.

I only have one prefs file atm, and it contains:

Code: Select all

1,2,2,Square,Red,100,1,26,989,0,1280,1