minor bug on 1.4H

fb66
General
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 5:26 am
Location: south yorkshire,england,uk

minor bug on 1.4H

Post by fb66 » Fri Jul 03, 2009 9:54 am

i have noticed that the first time you call up dice macros using the button on the chat window the macro does not load properly. second and subsequent attempts load correctly.

User avatar
nightwalker450
General
Posts: 202
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2008 4:28 pm
Location: Iowa, USA

Post by nightwalker450 » Fri Jul 03, 2009 10:48 am

I think it is this bug.

According to Kaz, if you keep trying it about the third time it straightens itself out.

User avatar
heruca
Developer
Posts: 9323
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 11:58 pm
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by heruca » Fri Jul 03, 2009 11:14 am

Sounds like this...
ReadMe v1.4 wrote:Change: The first time the "Roll Dice" button on the Chat window is pressed in a game session, it will simply open the Dice Roller window. After that, clicking on the "Roll Dice" button in the Chat window will show a popup menu allowing you to load or auto-roll any of your dice macros. This change was necessary due to a technical limitation in Director.
A workaround is to open the Dice Macro window right after BRPG is launched. Then the problem won't manifest.
:arrow: Please help spread the word about BRPG and BGE, and never hesitate to tell me how I can make them better suit your gaming needs.

Post Reply